Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Head teacher

Jessica McQuaid

Deputy Head teacher

Brandon Hughes

Deputy Head teacher

Jo Letson

Assistant Head teacher

Marta Hotez  (Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Assistant Head teacher

Nargis Akuji

Assistant Head teacher

Sarah Columb

Assistant Head teacher

Naoise McGeer

Assistant Head teacher

Jamie Sains

School Business Manager

Gurpreet Kataora

 

Pastoral Leads

Head of Year 7

Gloria Campbell

Head of Year 8

Julia Westbrook

Head of Year 9

Iain Thompson

Head of Year 10

Theo Conway-Allen

Head of Year 11

Michael Davis

Pastoral Care Lead

Tess Reedy

Reset Room Manager

Justin Gordon

 

Inclusion

SENCo

David Lyall 

dlyall@leytonstoneschool.org

2i/c SENCo

Rachel Brown

HLTA

Allison Bolger

HTLA

Hazel Cole

HLTA

Annie Phipps

SEN Intervention Group Instructor

Maria King

School Counsellor

Hamara Abdul Rauf

School Counsellor

Kate Licka

LSA

Zachery Leitch

 

Safeguarding

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Marta Hotez

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Innes Weir

Safeguarding Officer

Jessica McQuaid

Safeguarding Officer

Innes Weir

Safeguarding Officer

Jo Letson

Safeguarding Officer

Tess Reedy

Safeguarding Officer

Jamie Sains

 

English & Media

Head of English

Nabeela Sabir

nsabir@leytonstoneschool.org

2i/c English

Mahkedar Scott

Teacher of English

Jessica McQuaid

Teacher of English

Marta Hotez

Teacher of English

Nargis Akuji

Teacher of English

Valerie Derouaux (Literacy Co-ordinator)

Teacher of English

Simon Mills

Teacher of English

Mariam Shofoluwe

Teacher of English

John Stephens

Teacher of English

Kate Williams

Head of Media

Shani Williams

swilliams@leytonstoneschool.org

 

Mathematics

Head of Department

Matthew Kersys-Hull

mkersys-hull@leytonstoneschool.org

KS4 Co-ordinator

Jack Riley

KS3 Co-ordinator

Farooq Suleyman

Teacher of Maths

Ebony Lobban (Carrers Co-ordinator)

Teacher of Maths

Farhana ali

Teacher of Maths

Mizanur Rahman

Teacher of Maths

Duale Said

Teacher of Maths

Salah Shaharuddin

Teacher of Maths

Allison Bolger (HLTA)

 

Science

Head of Department

Khedija Doukani

kdoukani@leytonstoneschool.org

KS4 Co-ordinator

Eglis Imeri

KS3 Co-ordinator

Moneeba Meer

Teacher of Science

Hannah Lawrence (PSHRE Co-ordinator)

Teacher of Science

Romina Begum

Teacher of Science

Asim Butt

Teacher of Science

Kazi Karim

Teacher of Science

Muhuba Mahamud

Teacher of Science

Shafqat Akhtar

Science Technician

Gabrielle Bernotaite

Science Technician

Faiza Abid

 

Humanities

Head of Geography

Mallainee Martin

mmartin@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of Geography

Selma Altay

Teacher of Geography

Fozia Khaliq

Head of History

Amanda Bennett

abennett@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of History

Nazifa Ahmed

Teacher of History

Brandon Hughes

Head of RE & Sociology

Sophie Casey

scasey@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of RE

Theo Conway-Allen

Teacher of RE

Shani Williams

 

Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

Head of MFL

Ilaria Mallozzi 

imallozzi@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of MFL

Annaig Catesson

Teacher of MFL

Andrée Rollé

 

Creative and Performing Arts

Head of Art

Jennifer Higginson

jhigginson@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of Art

Naoise McGeer

Teacher of Art

Tess Reedy (Pastoral Care Lead)

Teacher of Art

Rachel Brown

Head of Drama

Andy Dean

adeen@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of Drama

Sarah Columb

Teacher of Drama

Julia Westbrook

Head of Music

Terezija Stimec

tstimec@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of Music

Will Edwards

 

Business & Computing

Head of Business & Computing

Mamunul Hoque

mhoque@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of Business/Computing

Syed Mafique

Teacher of Computing

Adam Terrelonge

 

Physical Education

Head of PE

Jamie Sains

jsains@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of PE

Gloria Campbell

Teacher of PE

Michael Davis

Teacher of PE

Iain Thompson

 

Technology

Head of Technology

Kate Kenward

kkenward@leytonstoneschool.org

Teacher of Technology

Gurjit Bansal

Teacher of Technology

Gordon Hameed

Teacher of Technology

Roya Ghabee

Teacher of Technology

Rachel Brown

 

Curriculum/Resource Technician

Sue Fayers

 

Co-ordinators

Literacy Co-ordinator

Valerie Derouaux

PSHRE Co-ordinator

Mallainee Martin (Hannah Lawrence)

Careers Co-ordinator

Ebony Lobban

LRC Co-ordinator

Anita Naggea

 

Cover Supervisors

Cover Supervisor

Farah Aouane

Cover Supervisor

Jan Treacher

 

Administration

School Business Manager

Gurpreet Kataora

Office Manager

Lisa Norman

Finance Officer

Sam Hameed

Attendance/Admissions Officer

Marcia Thomas

Administration Officer

Tatiana Guemar

Receptionist

Abi Mehmed

Headteacher’s PA

Mel Huseyin

Data & Exams Manager

Loz Lotz

Exams Officer

Marie Brookes

 

ICT Support & Reprographics

ICT Operations Manager

David Price

ICT Technician

David Gordon

 

Site Services

Site Manager

Sean Goffin

Site Services Officer

Matthew Norman

Site Services Officer

Dave Rowan

Site Cover

John Goffin

Site Maintenance Assistant

Sheena Gilling

Charge Hand Cleaner

Deborah Sheekey

Cleaning Operative

Christina Ageyi

Cleaning Operative

Huriye Bulut

Cleaning Operative

Joyce Cargill

Cleaning Operative

Debra Hendy

Cleaning Operative

Nathalie Jackson

Cleaning Operative

Constance Pomaah

Cleaning Operative

Suzanne Staines

 

Sports Centre

Sports Centre Manager

Lloyd Scott

 

Midday Assistants

Senior Midday Assistant/First Aid Officer

Bruce Donald

Midday Assistant

Elsa Camacho